Privacy Policy

Policy Statement

Pearson PA are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Your privacy is important to me and I take the privacy of the clients seriously.

This privacy policy explains what personal data I collect from you through interactions with you and how I use that data.

This Policy explains when and why I collect personal information about people who visit the pearson-pa.com website, how I use it, the conditions under which I may disclose it to others and how I keep it secure.

I may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using the website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

If you’ve got any questions regarding this Policy and the privacy practices you can get hold of me by email to claire@pearson-pa.com or alternatively, you can telephone +44(0)7786 003 401.

How I receive data and how it may be used

Pearson PA collect information about you when I receive your personal data when you contact me. Without your consent to process and store your information when requested, I may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, I may have to cancel a product or service you have with me, but I will notify you if this is the case at the time.

During telephone conversations and face to face I may collect personal information which may be stored on your personal record. This information facilitates our ability to support you. By explicitly providing consent with Pearson PA you are providing permission for storage of this information. Pearson PA will never share personal information with a third party without your explicit consent.

What type of information is collected from you?

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

Pearson PA process personal information about our:

  • Clients
  • Complainants and enquirers
  • Suppliers
  • Advisors and other professional experts

Due to the nature of the business, clients reconnect with Pearson PA periodically. For this reason, your consent includes explicitly to retain your personal details for 12 months. You will be contacted on this 12 month anniversary to request the renewal of your consent.

Use of ‘cookies’

I collect information directly from you in several ways. One way is through the use of ‘cookies’. Most websites use cookies to make them work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. They help me to understand how my customers and potential customers use the website, so I can develop and improve the design, layout, content and function of the site. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by websites that you visit. They save and retrieve pieces of information about your visit to the website – for example, how you entered the site, how you navigated through the site and what information and documentation was of interest to you. This means that when you go back to a website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about you on your last visit.

Some of my cookies are used to simply collect information about how visitors use my website and these types of cookies collect the information in an anonymous form.

What Types Of Cookies Do I Use?

Some or all of the below types of cookies may be used by me, or other third parties at any time when you use my website.

There are two types of cookies – persistent cookies and session cookies.

Persistent cookies remain on a user’s device for a set period of time specified in the cookie. Session cookies are temporary and are deleted when you close your browser.

Cookies, generally, have four different functions which are categorised as follows;

Essential – some cookies are essential to enable me to provide you with the services you have requested on my website. Some cookies I use record whether you have been successfully able to open pages or not – without these cookies, we are unable to understand and therefore improve your online experience with me. You may block essential cookies using your browser settings, but I will be unable to understand your visit and store some basic information such as your cookies preferences.

Targeting and Advertising – some cookies collect information about your visit to my site, the content you have viewed and some further information about your device and IP address. These cookies allow me to serve and show you advertisements which are relevant to you. We’ve included details on how you can manage which advertising cookies are placed on your device below.

Functionality Cookies – some cookies allow me to remember variables such as your location or language preferences in order to provide you with a more personalised experience.

Tracking and Performance Cookies – some cookies are used to collect information to analyse the traffic to my website and how visitors are using my website.

What Advertising Cookies Will Be Used On The Website?

The advertising cookies I and other third parties use may vary, meaning that all, some or none of the below may be used at any time of you visiting my website. You can find out more and how to opt-out of these below;

Google Ads               Privacy Policy               Opt Out    

How Can I Manage What Cookies Are Placed On My Device?

Except for essential cookies, I won’t place cookies on your device until I’ve asked your permission and received your consent. On your first visit to my website, you’ll be alerted that I use cookies and given the option to opt out of some types of cookies. I’ll show you this message every 30 days.

You can switch some advertising cookies off through using the tools at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ – you may need to do this each time you change device or IP address. You can also stop your browser from accepting any type of cookies altogether by changing your browser’s settings. Disabling all cookies may limit the extent to which I am able to provide you with a great experience on my website. The settings to disable cookies may be found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser. If you are using one of the below listed browsers, these links may be useful:

Cookie settings for Chrome

Cookie settings for Internet Explorer

Cookie settings for Safari Web and iOS

Cookie settings for Firefox

Cookie settings for Opera

To find out more about cookies, including seeing what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Profiling

I may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests, preferences and requirements, I do this, so I can contact you with information relevant to you. I may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help do this effectively. I may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

16 or Under

Pearson PA is concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Our promise to our clients

I will never share the client’s personal details with a third party without the client’s explicit consent, and then I will only share the personal information with that one company or individual.

Request to have personal data amended

It is likely that over time your data will require updating, Pearson PA undertake to update your details.

Under the GDPR you have the right to ask for access to your personal information. Once Pearson PA have verified your identity, I will provide the information you requested within 30 days.

In the unlikely event you find personal data stored about you by Pearson PA is inaccurate, you must advise us immediately. I will amend your personal details within two weeks.

Copyright

The contents of these pages, including all web design, text, graphics and their arrangement and selection along with the source code and software are copyright to Pearson PA and its providers. None of the content of this website may be copied or otherwise incorporated into or stored in any other design, logo, website, electronic retrieval system or publication in any form (whether hard copy, electronic or other). Linking to or framing of this site or any part of it is not permitted without permission.

Security

I endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, I cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online and will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

Request to have personal data removed or deleted

Upon receipt of a request to delete an individual’s personal data, Pearson PA will ensure that your personal record is deleted within 30 days.

Where Pearson PA have previously received permission to share personal information with a third party, I undertake to advise that third party of your wish to be forgotten if communication has been in the last 12 months.

If you wish to be erased from my database, you should contact: claire@pearson-pa.com

Notification of breaches

Whilst Pearson PA do store personally identifiable information, I am aware of my responsibility as a Virtual Assistant to protect your information and to only share details with third parties upon receipt of your explicit consent. All of my systems are protected and only myself have access to the personal information stored.

In the unlikely event that my computer systems are compromised and there is a potential loss of confidentiality I will report this breach to you.

In the unlikely event that personal data is taken or exposed from Pearson PA’s records without my consent, I will provide reports surrounding that exposure within 72 hours of being notified of such an event and take any action necessary to restore security of your personal data.

Access

If Pearson PA receive a request for access to personal information, I will verify your identify before releasing your personal data to you. I will not release information to any third party.

If you would like to make a request for access to your personal information, please contact me, Claire Pearson – GDPR Compliance Officer at: claire@pearson-pa.com

Complaints procedure

If you have a complaint about the way your data is stored or handled by Pearson PA, please contact me, Claire Pearson – GDPR Compliance Officer at: claire@pearson-pa.com

Escalated complaints

If you remain unhappy with the handling of your data, you can complain to the ICO:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF